Regional Coordinators

THE ROLE OF A RSL-SA REGIONAL COORDINATOR

Regional Coordinators are elected for a period of three years and are eligible for re-election.  Their responsibilities include:

  • Visiting the Sub-Branches in their Region, on invitation, or on a periodic basis, in order to obtain an appreciation of the Sub-Branch’s operations.  This includes attending committee meetings and the AGM.  Any difficulties being experienced with aspects of the League’s policy should be identified.
  • Act as mediator and advisor to the Sub-Branch President should there be any conflicts within the Sub-Branch, seeking advice from the Chief Executive Officer should the need arise.
  • Provide Sub-Branches with guidance and assistance on interpretation of the 'Rules for Sub-Branches'.  The Chief Executive Officer should be consulted if the intent of the rules is not clear or there is a need for specific direction on their application.
  • Attend scheduled Regional meetings and provide feedback to State Branch on Sub-Branch issues.
  • Brief the Chief Executive Officer on matters affecting Sub-Branches in the Region.
  • Represent the RSL (on invitation) at Commemorative and other activities organised by Local Government, Community Agencies and Ex-Service Organisations, etc.
  • Liaise with the Chief Executive Officer regarding the RSL National Articles of Association, State Constitution and State Legislation, affecting Sub-Branches.
  • Participate in State Branch Committees when nominated.  These include, but are not limited to :

Ethics

Membership

Award

Aged Advisory Committees

  • Encourage Sub-Branches to support State Branch fund raising, membership and recruitment activities.
  • Contribute to and uphold the traditions and reputation of the RSL in the local community.
  • Promote attendance at the Annual Sub-Branch Conference with the Coordinators Region.6

Regions and Sub-Branches

Region A1 - Adelaide - Vacant

Adelaide, Insurance, Norwood, RAR, SA Peacekeepers, SA Police, Unattached, Unley

Region A2 – Western Metro – Vacant

Henley & Grange, Hilton, Largs Bay, Seaton Park, Semaphore & Port Adelaide, West Croydon & Kilkenny

Region A3 - Eastern Metro - Luke Scott

Gilles Plains & Hampstead, Glynde, Kensington Park, Magill, Payneham, Walkerville

Region A4 - North - Wayne Langford

Elizabeth, Enfield, Kilburn, Northfield, Prospect, Salisbury, Tea Tree Gully

Region A5 – Southern Metro – Rod Murray

Blackwood, Brighton, Colonel Light Gardens, Marion, Mitcham, Morphett Vale, Plympton Glenelg, Port Noarlunga/Christies Beach

Region B1 – Barossa – George Sibenaler

Eudunda, Freeling, Gawler, Kapunda, Mallala, Nuriootpa, Robertstown, Tanunda, Two Wells

Region B2 - Onkaparinga/Barker - Vacant

Aldgate, Echunga, Gumeracha, Lobethal, Macclesfield, Mount Barker, Mount Pleasant, Nairne, Stirling, Strathalbyn

Region C1 - Alexandra - Rod Murray

Goolwa, Kangaroo Island, McLaren Vale, Port Elliot, Victor Harbor, Willunga, Yankalilla

Region C2 - Murray - Graham Fromm

Mannum, Meningie, Murray Bridge, Mypolonga, Tailem Bend

Region D1 - Daly - Vacant

Bute, Balaklava, Crystal Brook, Kadina, Moonta, Port Broughton, Port Pirie, Port Wakefield, Snowtown, Wallaroo

Region D2 - Yorke Peninsula - Vacant

Ardrossan, Edithburgh, Port Victoria, Port Vincent, Stansbury, Yorketown

Region E1 - West Eyre Peninsula - Brad Flaherty

Ceduna, Minnipa, Streaky Bay, Wudinna

Region E2 - South Eyre Peninsula - Brad Flaherty

Cowell, Cummins-Yeelanna, Kimba, Port Lincoln, Tumby Bay

Region E3 - Central - Vacant

Coober Pedy, Port Augusta, Roxby Downs, Whyalla, Woomera

Region F1 – Chaffey –Ray Hartigan OAM

Barmera, Berri, Blanchetown, Loxton, Morgan, Pinnaroo, Renmark, Swan Reach, Waikerie

Region F2 – South East – Neville Dixon

Coonawarra-Penola, Millicent, Mount Gambier, Port MacDonnell, Robe

Region F3 - Victoria - Vacant

Bordertown, Keith, Kingston SE, Lucindale, Naracoorte

Region G1 – Stanley – Vacant

Auburn, Clare & Districts, Brinkworth Koolunga Yacka, Burra, Riverton

Region G2 - Northern Areas - Leon Pollard

Jamestown, Laura, Peterborough

Region H1 - Far North - Robert Shewring

Darwin, Darwin North, Gove Peninsula, Katherine, Palmerston

Region H2 - Central - Robert Shewring

Alice Springs, Tennant Creek

Region H3 – Barrier – Bill Vickers

Broken Hill